Tracks

There are SOOOOOO many classes to choose from (OVERALL SCHEDULE LINK), it may help to consider these Suggested Tracks for those wanting to focus on one topic all day:

  • Dance:
    • 10 – 11 English Country – Odile & Sigrid OR Balancing props on head – Bambi
      11 – 12 English Country – Agnes
      1 – 2 Pentamere – Lorenzo
      2 – 3 Gracca Amoroso – Lorenzo
      3 – 4 Italian for sets – Lorenzo OR Middle Eastern Dance – Benetessa & Adriana
      4 – 5 Dances for Demos – Odile & Sigrid OR Italian for couples – Lorenzo
      Choices:
      If you like Middle Eastern dancing, take the Balancing class from Bambi at 9:00 and the Middle Eastern Dance 101 from Benetessa and Adriana at 2:00.
      If you want to lead dancing at demos, take the Demos class with Odile instead of the couples dance with Lorenzo at 4:00.
  • Performing Music:
    • Stay in Classroom #2 and consider these other classes
      • 4-5  Musical Improvisation by Teleri OR Penny Whistle by Margaret
  • Poetry:
    • Stay in Classroom #11 from 10:00am to 3:00pm (except for lunch and Cambock)
  • Storytelling:
    • 10-11 Three Little Pigs by Thamira
    • 11-12 Intro to Storytelling by Thamira
    • 1-4  Taking a Story From Written to Told by Dervila  OR  Ottoman Storytelling by Eilon (just 1:00 – 2:00)
  • Theater:
    • 10-11 Shakespeare Acting 101 by Meriorie  OR  Vocal Projection by Gise
    • 11-12 Shakespearian History by Meriorie  OR  Engineering for A Mobile Theater Troupe by Manus
    • 1-2 Shakespeare 102 – upping your game by Meriorie OR Intro to Acting by Zsof
    • 2-3 Theater History by Zsof  OR  Research for the Performing Arts by Teleri
    • 3-4 Children’s Theater by Zsof  OR  Overcoming Stagefright by Agnes
    • 4-5 Performing in front of an Audience by Zsof  OR Giving and Receiving Feedback by Ros
  • Commedia dell’ Arte:
    • 10-12  Intro to Commedia by Avalina and Derek OR 10-11 Commedia Leather Masks by Eilon  OR  11-12 Engineering for A Mobile Theater Troupe by Manus
    • 1-2  Florentine Fashion (Costuming for Commedia) by Dame Ros OR Improv Outside by Romni
    • 2-4  Improv Deep Dive Inside by Romni
    • 4-5 Commedia Character Movement by Ruairc
  • Food Planning:
    • 9:30am Sanitation and Food Safety by Gaelan
    • 10-11 Camp Kitchen by Gaelan
    • 11-12 Feast Planning by Melisande
    • 1-2 Period Sources by Melisande
    • 2-4 Practical Meal Planning for Your Encampment by Isabella
    • 3-4 Proportioning by Gaelan
  • Food Creating:
    • Stay in Classroom #1 OR consider these other classes:
      • 10-11 Mustard by Helwyn
      • 11-12 Flat Bread by Anorra
      • 2-3 Redaction by Charles and Odile
      • 3-4 Deboning and Stuffing Chicken by Tirzah
      • 4-5 Peppers by Katherine
  • General Performing Management:
    • 10 – 11  Vocal Projection by Gise
    • 11-12 Engineering for a A Mobile Theater Troupe by Manus
    • 1-2 Bardic Circle (Lead by Lucia with Instructions)
    • 2-3 Research for the Performing Arts by Teleri
    • 3-4 Overcoming Stagefright by Agnes
    • 4-5 Giving and Receiving Feedback by Ros

Comments

Tracks — 1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.